Privacy Policy

 

NOTICE PURSUANT TO THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2012

Dear valued customer,

Your data privacy is important to us.

Please be assured that SPies & All Things Nice considers the privacy of your personal data a subject of utmost importance. Personal data includes but is not limited to your name, telephone number, email address, home address as well as any information you have provided to SPies & All Things Nice.

Please scroll down to view our Personal Data Protection Policy. The Personal Data Protection Policy will enable you to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you.

By providing your personal information to us, you are consenting to our Personal Data Protection Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in our Personal Data Protection Policy.

Should you wish to limit or be excluded from our engagements, please contact us at the following: Email Address : ordernow@spiespies.com

By not contacting us, we take it that you have consented to the overall use of your personal data as set out in our Personal Data Protection Policy. All updates to our Personal Data Protection Policy will be regularly posted on our website. We encourage you to continually visit us for the latest updates and news. Thank you.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Personal Data Protection Policy (PDPP) is issued to all our valued customers pursuant to the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

We treat and view your personal data seriously. Please read the following Policy to understand how SPies & All Things Nice Pte Ltd (“SPies & All Things Nice”) uses the personal data we may collect from you. By providing your personal data to us, you are consenting to this PDPP and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in the Policy.

 

1. Personal Data

Personal data is any information that concerns you individually and would permit us to contact you, for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address or any information you submit to SPies & All Things Nice, our tablet and smartphone applications ("Applications") that identifies you individually.

The Websites or the Applications cannot collect any personal information about you unless you provide it.

You can visit and browse the Spies & All Things Nice Website and the Applications without revealing personal information about yourself, but not all functions will be available to you. You may also choose to disclose personal information about yourself. We may collect personal information from you when you:

     A. Communicate with us through the different platforms of ordering via website or mobile applications

     B. Register interest and /or request for information or orders.

     C. Respond to any marketing materials we send out.

     D. Commence a business relationship with us.

     E. Visit us at our store

     F. Visit or browse our website

     G. Lodge a complaint with us

     H. Provide feedback to us

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such Personal Data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the purposes as listed below.

 

2. Purpose of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Spies & All Things Nice may use the personal information collected through its Website or Applications primarily for the following purposes:

     - To verify your identity

     - To assess and process your application(s)/request(s) for our products or service

     - To provide you with the products and /or services you have requested

     - To administer and manage the products and/or services we provide you (including but not limited to ordering, delivery, complaints, follow up and feedbacks)

     - To investigate and resolve any ordering, delivery, quality, complaints or other inquiries that you submit to us regarding our products and services

     - To detect and prevent fraudulent activities

     - To keep in contact with you and provide you with any information you have requested

     - To engage in business transactions in respect of products and/or services to be offered and provided to you

     - To establish and better manage any business relationship we may have with you

     - To process any communications you send us (e.g.: answering any queries and dealing with any complaints or feedbacks)

     - To help us monitor and improve our product and service performances

     - To maintain and develop our business system and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems as we are always working on continuous improvement.

     - To manage staff training and quality assurance

     - To notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our products and/or services

     - To determine how we can improve services to you

     - To produce data, reports and statistics which shall be anonymized or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual

     - To investigate, respond to, or defend claims against SPies & All Things Nice Pte Ltd

     - To conduct marketing activities (for example, market research, sending latest information on promotions, offers and new products/services

     - To maintain records required for internal investigations, audit or security purposes.

 

3. Disclosure and Transferring of Data

We may disclose your personal data to the following third parties as may be required for any of the above purposes:

     - Law enforcement agencies and such bodies in compliance with the law and Order of a Court

     - Companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers

     - Companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing the personal information

     - Our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting your personal information

     - Other parties in respect of whom you have given your consent

 

4. "Cookies" and Advertisers

A cookie may be used in the processing of your personal information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by SPies & All Thigs Nice's computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with Spies & All Things Nice’s server. SPies & All Things Nice use cookies to identity you. SPies & All Things Nice may also collect the following information during your visit to the Websites:-

The date and time you accessed each page on the Websites;The URL of any webpage from which you accessed the Websites;The web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed

Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal data in order to enjoy certain services on the Websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc.). These personal data will only be used by SPies & All Things Nice for its intended purpose only, i.e. to respond to your message and deliver the requested services.

 

5. External Links

SPies & All Things Nice Websites and Applications may contain links to other web sites not maintained or related to SPies & All Things Nice.  These links are provided as a service to users and are not sponsored by or affiliated with the Websites, Applications, or SPies & All Things Nice. These websites may have their own privacy statement in place and we recommend that you review those statements if you visit any linked web sites. SPies & All Things Nice is not responsible for the contents on the linked sites or any use of the sites.

 

6. Security

SPies & All Things Nice shall take reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction by having regard

     - to the nature of the personal data and the harm that would arise;

     - to the place or location where the personal data is stored;

     - to any security measures incorporated into any equipment in which the personal data is stored;

     - to the measures taken for ensuring the reliability, integrity and competence of personnel having access to the personal data; and

     - to the measures taken for ensuring the secure transfer of the personal data.

SPies & All Things Nice shall ensure that any security policy developed or implemented by SPies & All Things Nice complies with the security standard required under the Act and any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

SPies & All Things Nice places great importance on the security of your personal information and ensures organisational security measures when processing your personal data.

 

7. Retention

Any personal information supplied by you will be retained by SPies & All Things Nice for such period as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy or as may be deemed necessary by SPies & All Things Nice or where otherwise required by law.

 

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 3 July 2014. From time to time, it may be necessary for SPies & All Things Nice to change this Privacy Policy. If we change our policy, we will post the revised version here, so we suggest that you check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected information.

 

9. Right of Access and Correction

You have the right to access and correct the personal information supplied to SPies & All Things Nice. If you wish to access and/or correct the personal information held by SPies & All Things Nice or make a feedback in respect of the personal information furnished to SPies & All Things Nice, you may contact:

Correspondence Address : 348 Bedok Road #02-15 The Bedok Marketplace Singapore 469560   Opening Hours : 12pm to 830pm (Monday to Sunday)

Email Address: ordernow@spiespies.com

SPies & All Things Nice will generally be able to respond to such queries and/or requests within 48 working hours.